香港極限運動聯會 Hong Kong Federation of Extreme Sports

TreX Games Busan 2008

九月 22, 2008 7:16 下午

The 4th Busan TAFISA World Sport for All Games, the TreX Games will be held from 26th September to 2nd October 2008 in the Korean City of Busan.

The 2008 TreX Games is the World’s first IOC (International Olympic Committee) sanctioned event where X-Sports will be included.
From September 26-28, the world’s best athletes in BMX Freestyle, BMX Flatland, Inline Stunt, and Skateboarding will compete for the first Olympic sanctioned Gold.
AXF (Asian Extreme Sports Federation), KXF (Korean Extreme Sports Federation) and KESA (Korean Extreme Sports Associatoin) are the main sport organizers, supported by the International BMX Freestyle Federation (IBMXFF) and International Skateboard Federation (ISF).

HK X-Fed are proud to send two of our officers, Alan Mak & Warren Stuart to serve as Jury members. Alan Mak & Warren Stuart are also Technical Directors for the AXF. This is the second time HK X-Fed officers will be serving in an IOC sanctioned event for X-Sports.

In addition, with the support from AXF & the Busan Committee, HK XFED are proud to send 3 X-Sport Athletes to participate in this event:

1. TANG Chun Yin Johnnie (Skateboard)
2. HUNG Sai Cheong ( Inline Stunt )
3. SIU SUNG Yan ( BMX Flatland)

We are also proud to send Mr David LI Chung TOO as the Hong Kong Team manger for this event; David has represented Hong Kong in the previous Asian Indoor games in the Inline Stunt events & has much experience with International contests.

Please join me to wish the the team all the best luck with the TreX Games!!

  

Special thanks to our IFs, the ISF and IBMXFF, Gary and Mat Hoffman for filling the last major pieces of this Miracle. Apart from our Asia’s best, we will have the world greatest names like Justin Miller, John Parker, Zach Warden, Willy Santos, Erik Bailey, Jeff Stockwell, Sven Boekhorst, Eito and Takeshi Yasutoko and so many Pros (sorry guys I could not name all of you here).

I have received a confirmation from the host that the President of the IOC will come to see our finals on the coming Sunday.

It will be a fantastic opportunity for our Hong Kong Athletes to participate in this event & to skate / ride with some of the biggest names in the X Games world. Who will be there? Click on read more to see the list of Skaters/riders that come from all over the world, the best of the X Sport world will be there!

more info: http://www.trexgames2008.org/

Here are the updated entries:

 

BMX Flatland

  1. Raphael Chiquet (France)

  2. Matthias Dandois (France)

  3. Siu Sung Yan (Hong Kong)

  4. MEITAI HUIDROM DIPEN (India)

  5. PARIKH NILAY NARENDRA (India)

  6. Yosuke Uno (Japan)

  7. Yoshihiro Shinde (Japan)

  8. Uchino Yohei (Japan)

  9. Shinichi Kiba (Japan)

  10. Kim hyeun Woong (Korea)

  11. Lee Dong Ho (Korea)

  12. Lee Sung Hoon (Korea)

  13. Park Dong Jun (Korea)

  14. Hong Sung Jun (Korea)

  15. Chutchalearm Chaiwirotwit (Thailand)

  16. Pakphum Poosa-art (Thailand)

  17. Sam Forkes (UK)

  18. Justin Charles Miller (USA)

BMX Freestyle Street

  1. Zhong Youcai (China)

  2. Mathius Adhi Wibowo (Indonesia)

  3. Rizki Leonardo (Indonesia)

  4. Suh Ik Joon (Korea)

  5. Park In Jea (Korea)

  6. Sung Mun Soo (Korea)

  7. Han Jae Hoon (Korea)

  8. Lee Dong Kyeo (Korea)

  9. MOHD.SHAHRULNIZAM AHMAD (Malaysia)

  10. Armand Young Mariano (Philippines)

  11. low chi siang (Singapore)

  12. Kiattichai Wanitsakul (Thailand)

  13. Rungrueang Phamee (Thailand)

  14. Jared Washington (USA)

  15. Brad Simms (USA)

  16. Gary Young (USA)

  17. Chase Hawk (USA)

  18. Joe Rich (USA)

  19. Diogo Canina (USA)

  20. John Parker (USA)

  21. Zack Warden (USA)

BMX Vert (DEMO)

  1. John Parker (USA)

  2. Dave Brumlow (USA)
  3. Zack Warden (USA)

Inline Stunt Street

  1. Rian Arnold (Australia)

  2. Carlos Roberto Pianowski (Brazil)

  3. Bahrumnuddin Bin Awang Hj Jaili (Brunei)

  4. Eddy Aychi (France)

  5. Daniel Prell (Germany)

  6. Sven Boekhorst (Holland)

  7. Hung Sai Cheong (Hong Kong)

  8. Albert Michael Keen Seng (Ireland)

  9. Soichiro Kanashima (Japan)

  10. Toru Shirai (Japan)

  11. Masato Hanawa (Japan)

  12. Choi Young Nam (Korea)

  13. Kim Yeom (Korea)

  14. Park Jun Gyu (Korea)

  15. Park Sang Jun (Korea)

  16. Kim Tae Won (Korea)

  17. FARIQ MOHAMED ESA (Malaysia)

  18. Adam Ryszard (Poland)

  19. Mohd Syafik (Singapore)

  20. Borja Fernandez (Spain)

  21. Wei Chieh Wang (Taipei)

  22. Chien Kai Hung (Taipei)

  23. Jeerasak Tassorn (Thailand)

  24. Worapoj Boonnim (Thailand)

  25. Alex Broskow (USA)

  26. Erik Bailey (USA)

  27. Dominic Sagona (USA)

  28. Demetrios George (USA)

  29. Jeffrey Stockwell (USA)

  30. Sean Kelso (USA)
  31. Colin Kelso (USA)

Inline Vert (DEMO)

  1. Sven Boekhorst (Holland)

  2. Eito Yasutoko (Japan)

  3. Takeshi Yasutoko (Japan)

  4. Kanta Ogino (Japan)

  5. Ayumi Kawasaki (Japan)

  6. Borja Fernandez (Spain)

Skateboarding Street

  1. Mohamad Dini Farihanali Bin Johari (Brunei)

  2. William Spencer Hamilton (Canada)

  3. Dustin Alan Ronald Montie (Canada)

  4. Micky Mariano Papa (Canada)

  5. Che Lin (China)

  6. Du Minggen (China)

  7. Daniel Cuervo (Dominican Rep.)

  8. Tang Chun Yin (Hong Kong)

  9. Muhammad Indra Gandhi (Indonesia)

  10. Pevi Permana Putra (Indonesia)

  11. Kazuki Tatemoto (japan)

  12. Tetsuharu Sai (Japan)

  13. Makoto Nishikawa (Japan)

  14. Kim Tae Hoon (Korea)

  15. Yang Dong Chul (Korea)

  16. Kim Jang Sin (Korea)

  17. Yuk Sang Wook (Korea)

  18. Jeong Yeun Soo (Korea)

  19. MOHD. FUAD SAIFULLAH (Malaysia)

  20. Willy Santos (Philippines)

  21. Juan Qi An (Singapore)

  22. Mohd Nazeer Bin Hussin (Singapore)

  23. Chi Wen. Chen (Taipei)

  24. Chia Hui. Chen (Taipei)

  25. Jirawat Pao-in (Thailand)

  26. Weerayut Eksirasuwan (Thailand)

  27. Lamonzo Coleman Jr. (USA)

  28. Mathew Le Mond (USA)

  29. Nathan Principato (USA)

Skateboard Vert (DEMO)

  1. Daniel Cuervo (Dominican Rep.)

  2. Gen / Ogawa (Japan)

  3. Seiya / Sano (Japan)

  4. Weldon Reed / Halterman (USA)

  5. Bennett / Harada (USA)

One Response to “TreX Games Busan 2008”

wZa wrote a comment on 九月 22, 2008

Pity there will be no one representing BMX Park from Hong Kong.
The top Hong Kong BMX riders have chosen to compete in a contest in Guangzhou this weekend.

Care to comment?